Tecan

Interim consolidated balance sheet

Assets

CHF 1,000Notes31.12.201130.6.2012
Cash and cash equivalents165,089139,286
Current loans and derivatives4,9742,148
Trade accounts receivable71,90963,910
Other accounts receivable8,72712,670
Inventories567,91898,883
Income tax receivables1,0442,804
Prepaid expenses3,3193,082
Current assets322,980322,783
Non-current financial assets842938
Property, plant and equipment17,04517,391
Intangible assets38,60639,677
Deferred tax assets10,46810,224
Non-current assets66,96168,230
Assets389,941391,013

Liabilities and equity

CHF 1,000Notes31.12.201130.6.2012
Current bank liabilities and derivatives1,2612,894
Trade accounts payable12,2648,951
Other accounts payable16,10716,139
Deferred revenue19,87222,156
Income tax payables10,1507,150
Accrued expenses36,19430,818
Current provisions11,41512,484
Current liabilities107,263100,592
Non-current bank liabilities and derivatives3,1283,366
Liability for post-employment benefits2.35,7206,150
Non-current provisions1,5811,661
Deferred tax liabilities2,9363,134
Non-current liabilities13,36514,311
Total liabilities120,628114,903
Share capital1,1441,144
Capital reserve11,5219,621
Treasury shares(29,011)(25,972)
Retained earnings314,005319,675
Translation differences(28,346)(28,358)
Shareholders’ equity6269,313276,110
Liabilities and equity389,941391,013

© 2012, Tecan Trading AG, Switzerland, all rights reserved. Disclaimer | Trademarks | Site Map